Samplitude Pro X3 question

Discussion in 'Computing' started by DonnyThompson, Apr 27, 2018.

  1. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    @MAGIX @audiokid @Boswell @kmetal

    Hi guys :)
    I'm gonna pull the trigger on a trial version of Pro X3; is there any reason why I couldn't install it onto/into its own folder/directory on my C drive?
    I don't want the new version to over-write my old version of Pro X1... Just call me paranoid, I guess...
    So, I would like to keep them separate, in case the ball takes a funny bounce on me.
    I know this probably all sounds silly, but I know my own luck with stuff like this, and if there's anything bad that could happen, it will absolutely, without a doubt, happen to me. :)
    Thoughts?
     
    kmetal likes this.
  2. Boswell

    Boswell Moderator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    Home Page:
    Unless there is something in the installation guide to say that you can install different versions of the suite in different directories, this is probably something that only Magix people can answer.

    At the moment, I'm many miles from where my Samp is installed, so can't check this, but, if, for example, there is a common directory that is used for DLLs, then later Pro X3 DLL versions could overwrite older ones with no guarantee that they were compatible with Pro X1.
     
  3. Keith Johnson

    Keith Johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2016
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I’ve got 2 and 3 side by side...standard upgrade installation...it left 2 alone....
     
  4. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    i dont have a good answer to this one. @DonnyThompson [gentle reminder just in case] you might wanna do a backup or snapshot of your system in case things dont go smoothly. ive learned the hard way.
     
  5. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    Hi Donny, it will not overwrite. It will install Pro X3 in its own directory. You will be able to use either version as separate programs. Do it.
    But, you could make a backup up of Pro X1 just to feel safe.
     
  6. audiokid

    audiokid Chris Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2000
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Home Page:
    When you want to load an older session, you can import those into the new Pro X3. I believe which ever Pro X you open, it will save those VIP etc files in that version as well.

    Good luck!
     
    kmetal likes this.
  7. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    It seems many of us are slowly converting to Samplitude, that's so nice ! We will be able to help each other more and more ! ;)
     
    kmetal and audiokid like this.
  8. MAGIX

    MAGIX Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Location:
    Berlin
    audiokid likes this.
  9. DonnyThompson

    DonnyThompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2012
    Location:
    Akron/Cleveland, OH
    Home Page:
    Hi guys...
    First, I apologize for the delay in replying with a very grateful thanks to everyone; I was locked down for the weekend working in the studio...
    I did install a trial for X3, so far it seems to be working fine on the surface in terms of basic functions, though when I started exploring features like Melodyne ( which I don't care a whole lot about) and spectral editing (which I do care about), neither feature was able to function, I received error messages for both saying that they weren't available...
    Maybe I did something wrong during the install...?
    Also, I was under the impression that the 116 EQ was now the EQ on the mixer for tracks, busses, auxs and master bus? But I'm only seeing the original 4 band that was in X1.
    I ended up reverting back to X1 to work in this weekend, mainly because I just know that version so well.
    It's not like I'm giving up...I need to get into X3 without being in the middle of an actual project, so I can get to know it without killing productivity on an actual Project.
    It did install to its own directory, so if I need to uninstall it, it won't affect the projects I've already started in X1.
    I'll update here as I'm able to get to know it.
    Thanks, guys. :)
     
    kmetal likes this.
  10. kmetal

    kmetal Kyle P. Gushue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Location:
    Boston, Massachusetts
    Home Page:
    thats dissapointing to hear, im sure it can be worked out. the only issue ive had w SPX3 is the independence sampler, which was frightful to download, even with crazynets link, and i havent gotten it to run yet after several attempts. i think this is a fairly common experience. i seem to remember you switching to Samp in the middle of a project right? i've had night mare experiences switching machines or DAWs in the middle of a project, due to computer failures. id rather start a new system, drive, or partition at least, if i could help it.
     
  11. pcrecord

    pcrecord Quality recording seeker ! Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2013
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Home Page:
    Make sure the vst and vst3 folders are selected in the plugin manager and start a scan.. if they are installed they may not be registered..
     
    kmetal likes this.

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice